Categories
[…] The total amount of liens, under this act, however,      Read more…

Categories
Personal Injury Springfield Injury Lawyer Blog

The City Must Use Reasonable Care When Repairing Areas of the Roadway Where a Person May Park

The court in DeMambro v. City of Springfield discussed local governments obligation to use reasonable care when repairing the roadways. The issue arose under the Tort Immunity Act, specifically section 3-102. That section provides as follows: “Accept as otherwise provided in this article, a local public entity has the duty to exercise ordinary care to maintain its property in a reasonably safe condition for the use in the exercise of ordinary care of people whom the entity intended and permitted to use the property in a manner in which and at such times as it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used.”      Read more…

Categories
Civil Procedure Personal Injury Springfield Injury Lawyer Blog

The Court Assumes The Complaint Is True In All Motions to Dismiss

The Fourth Circuit Court of Appeals decided Robert Reynolds v. Jimmy John’s. The case involved two issues.